2020 ISSA Awards Winners

All of our finalists were met with some serious challenges this year, not to mention the worldwide pandemic that spread across the globe. We are so very proud of our finalists and our winners, and pray that next year will a bit easier on everyone.

2020 ISSA Awards Winners US


Entertainer of the Year

Gold – Cliff Wheeler Band

Silver – Black Cadillac Kings

Bronze –  Jay Ricochet and the BFD


Female Vocalist

Gold – Brauninger McDaniel

Silver – Jennifer Mlott

Bronze –  Montana Modderman


Male Vocalist

Gold – Rob O’Mara

Silver –  Brian Hedges

Bronze – Steve Douthit


Female Rising Star

Karoline Rhett


Male Rising Star

 Rylee Nicholson


Young Adult Artist

Gold – Sydney Irving

Silver – Rylee Lum

Bronze – Trinity Rose


Vocal Duo

Gold – The Cranberry Merchants

Silver – Ginger Grace / Backhand Sally

Bronze – Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke


US Band of the Year

Gold – Limberlost

Silver –  Nashville Non Prophets

Bronze –  Cheering Tokyo


Album of the Year

Gold – Lisa Mitts – The Breakthrough

Silver – Trenton Chandler – Ten Steps From Tootsies

Bronze –  John David Schrader – 21 Summers


Band Single of the Year

Gold – Who Shot Lizzy – I Don’t Give A Damn

Silver – Night Owl Country Band – Made In America

Bronze –  Chris Jones Band – I Still Do


Female Single of the Year

Gold –  Alena Rae – Always Let Go

Silver – Rhonda Funk – Someday

Bronze –  Zandra Arnold – Work On Me


Male Single of the Year

Gold –  Dustin Chapman – Plus One

Silver – Jason Ray Welsh – Lies In You

Bronze –  Randall Rutledge – Me And Southern Comfort


Female Songwriter

Gold-  Jessie Lynn

Silver- Clare Cunningham

Bronze- Lora Ann Pine


Male Songwriter

Gold – Bobby Johnson

Silver – Ricky Davis

Bronze –  Geary Nelson


Music Video

Gold – Sera Bullis – Bus Stop

Silver – Aubrey Wollett – Better On The Beach

Bronze –  DethCadence – Blood Money


 Female Emerging

Gold –  Tracy Cruz

Silver – La La Musiq

Bronze – Ashley Walls


Male Emerging

Gold –  Dylan Swinson

Silver –  Chris Johnson

Bronze –  Rollin Jewett


Radio Station

Gold – Phil Kranz – Black Dog Indie Country Radio

Silver –  Jeff Rickett – Cowboy Joe Radio

Bronze –  B.C. Lee –  Florida Country Radio


Sound Engineer

Ben Travis


Promoter of the Year

Angela McGowan


Photographer

Corinne Dean


US Rep of the Year

Brian Fagan


Humanitarian – Necay Howard


Team Recognition – Patty “Rose” Zeller


INTERNATIONAL WINNERS


Entertainer of the Year

Gold –  Destiny Band Oz

Silver –  Polygon

Bronze –   Steve Newsome


Female Vocalist of the Year

Gold – Alexandra Hainsworth

Silver –  Jimena Arroyo

Bronze –   Cheryl Nye


Male Vocalist of the Year

Gold – MJ Smallman

Silver –  Danny McMahon

Bronze – Chris Andres


Female Rising Star

Nina Flaaseth


Male Rising Star

Daniel Agyin


Young Adult Artist of the Year

Madison Mueller


Vocal Duo of the Year

Campbell & Green


Band of the Year

Gold -The Winachi Tribe

Silver – Crest Glider

Bronze – Shelly Jones Band


Album of the Year

Gold – Ashley LeBlanc – The Luckiest Girl In The World

Silver – Billy Bray Band – Strong and Forever

Bronze – Gil Fourny – Music


Band Single of the Year

Gold -Folarin & Keziah – Relentless

Silver – HFDT & Jai – Wanna Be Your Lover

Bronze – Skuve- Within Our Reach


Female Single of the Year

Gold – Rachel Mason – All Talk No Action

Silver – An Vedi – Dancing Around Fire

Bronze – Peggie Nora – This Girl Means Business


Male Single of the Year

Gold – Paolo Nunin – Maybe Because

Silver – Rick Snider – The Road

Bronze – Johnny Westwood – Rain In Tulsa


Female Songwriter of the Year

Gold – Fiona Ross

Silver – KitCat K

Bronze – Julie Ludgate


Male Songwriter of the Year

Gold –  Jamey Barron

Silver – Davey Anscombe

Bronze – Samuel Alexander Barbour


Music Video of the Year

Gold – The Winachi Tribe – Funky But Chic

Silver –  Madison Mueller – Exhale

Bronze – Ashley LeBlanc – Rain


Female Emerging Artist

Gold – Mikalyn Hay

Silver – Hilde Vos

Bronze – Herborg Torkildottir


Male Emerging Artist

Gold – Jamey Barron

Silver – Twizm Whyte Piece

Bronze –  Ivar Sigurbergsson


Radio Station of the Year

Gold – Frank Hammer – Radio Country Road 58

Silver – Colin Pettitt – Iam4U Radio

Bronze – Chad J Country – Spectrum Internet Radio


Sound Engineer of the Year

Antonio Vergara

Promoter of the Year

Robert Steiner

Humanitarian of the Year

Dina Lynn