2022 OFFICIAL ISSA AWARDS FINALISTS

Wait no more! These are the Official 2022 ISSA Awards Finalists that have spent years, months, hours and many days and nights getting their music ready, their websites polished and their fan bases geared up for an entire month of voting to get to this critical point!

From here our judges, who are the last two years’ gold level winners will have the entire summer to take their time to get to know these fabulous artists and get their ballot selections in to determine who will be taking home crystals at the 2022 ISSA Awards at the Sandy Springs Performing Arts Center in Atlanta, Georgia.

Congratulations to our nominees, our finalists and ultimately our winning members who will be attending from countries from around the world as we are thrilled to resume our live show in Atlanta once again.

(Categories with an asterisk (*) will be awarded three crystals, bronze, silver and gold.)

(Gold level winners may not win for two consecutive years following their initial winning year. Instead they receive free admission for themselves and a guest, they may present an award at the following years’ shows and they have an opportunity to perform on various stages as well as become our distinguished judges, determining who will be worthy of a future ISSA crystal in their place.)


USA FINALISTS

Entertainer Of The Year *

Andrew Dean

Angela Easley

Austin Hopkins

Brandon Bing

Charu Suri

Clint Anglin

Dave Nudo

Dawn Rix

Hunter Flanagan

Hunter Lott

Jennifer Emard

Jimmy Charles

Johnny Collier

Katrina Lynn

Lightnin’ Rod Wilson

Night Owl Country Band

Pamela Hopkins

Paul Allen

Pebo Wilson

Rhonda Funk

Samantha Grimes

Sonny Thurnall

Tato Henriquez

The Southern Outlaws Band

Walter Finley


Female Vocalist Of The Year *

Akeylah Walters

Amanda McCarthy

Amberlynn Browning

Amie Scheitel

Amy Jo

Breanna Faith

Carla Bonnell

Dusty Leigh

Emily Cole

Emily E. Finke

Hailey Verhaalen

Holly Deihl

Jackie Therrien

Jennifer Alvarado

Juli Tapken

Karen Waldrup

Katrina Lynn

Lala Musiq

Mars Sinclair

Robbie Harte

Sarah Ashley Marsolek

Sydney Celeste

Taylor Marie Wagner

Tracy Bickford

Zandra Arnold


Male Vocalist Of The Year *

Aaron Carter

Andrew Dean

Brian Hedges

Dan Acosta

Darrell Armstrong

Dave Molter

Dave Nudo

Dennis Ledbetter

Gary Pratt

Hakeem Romance

Jeff Ehling

Jimmy Charles

Kevin Fullen

Kevin Gullickson

Lee Kelley

Mike Sands

Paul Allen

Paul Gargiulo

Perry Bonck

Robert Allen

Rollin Jewett

Rylee Nicholson

Shane Masters

Stan Matthews

Sonny Morgan


Female Rising Star

Ainsley Costello

Akeylah Walters

Amberlynn Browning

Amy Jo

Ashley Puckett

Autumn Helene

Breanna Faith

Dawn Rix

Dusty Leigh

Emily E. Finke

Jackie Therrien

Juli Tapken

Kayla Joy

Kimberly Ward

Lisa Marie

Marlene Smith

Mars Sinclair

Meg Williams

Michelle Storm

Pamela Hopkins

Robbie Harte

Samantha Grimes

Sarah Ashley Marsolek

Tammy Renee

XARII


Male Rising Star

Adam Whitehead

Anthony Black

Arnold Connelly

Bo Hoss

Damian Wyldes

Devan Ekambaram

Ernie “Sticktight” Akins

Gary Matheny

Gary Pratt

Hakeem Romance

Hunter Flanagan

Hunter Lott

Jimmy Charles

John Matthews

Jon Kinsey

Mix Hawk

Peyton Anderson

Ri Wolf

Ricky Davis

Rocky Michaels

Russell Joyner

Shawn Michael Perry

Stan Matthews

Trey Calloway

Walter Finley


Young Adult Artist Of The Year *

Ainsley Costello

Amber Gentry

Autumn Helene

Chelsey Seguno

Jackie Therrien

Joe King

Kim Kellogg

Rylee Lum

Samantha LaPorta

Valerie Young


Band Of The Year *

308 Ghost Train

Andrew Dean & The Farm Machine

Angela Easley Band

Axis Unknown

Bettin’ On The Mule

Buzzed & Loaded

Charu Suri & Friends

Clint Anglin Band

Donny Hammonds Band

Fire On The Wire

Katye Kellye & The Interruption

Keith Brooks & The Hillside Ryders

Lightnin’ Rod & The Thunderbolts

Ludlow Creek

Night Owl Country Band

Ocean Highway

Pamela Hopkins Band

Paul Gargiulo Band

Radio Drive

Robert Allen Band

The Band Wanted

The Shane Masters Band

The Southern Outlaws Band

Voodoo Moonshine

Widespread Haze


Female Album Of The Year *

Amberlynn Browning – “Outlaw”

Amie Scheitel – “Grow”

Angela Easley – “Rise”

Annie Minogue – “Suburbia”

Ashley Blanshaw – “Girl To Woman EP”

Ashley Puckett – “Never Say Never”

Christy Fisher – “Mixed Signals”

Dusty Leigh – “Roots & Dreams”

Emily Cole – “Manipulated”

Gloria Nihart – “God Bless Our Nation”

Holly Deihl – “Love After Love”

Jackee Henry – “Look At Me Now”

Karen Waldrup – “Justified”

Katrina Lynn – “Towin The Line”

Mars Sinclair – “The Tides Never Tire”

Meg Williams – “Live And Learn”

Michelle Storm – “Survivor”

Pamela Hopkins – “Givin’ A Damn (Don’t Go With My Outfit)”

Sarah Ashley Marsolek – “Watch Me Tell You No”

Sydney Celeste – “Turned It All Black”

Tammy Renee – “Steps”

XARII – “X Files”


Male Album Of The Year *

Adam Whitehead – “The Way Whitley Done It”

Andrew Dean – “Wanted : A Good Time For All”

Anthony Black – “Slipped Away”

Arnold Connelly – “Here I Am”

Bo Hoss – “We Like Our Country, …Traditional”

Brian Hedges – “Signature Songs”

Clint Anglin – “Bottle, Guitar And Me”

Dan Acosta – “Beautiful Misery EP”

Dennis Ledbetter – “Unapologetically Country”

Guido Montesano – “Living For Love”

Hunter Lott – “Texas Tour”

Jay Elle – “Ride The Wave”

Jeff Losawyer – “Bottom Of The Barrell”

Jimmy Charles – “Hard Way To Go”

Josh Bearden – “Not Looking Back”

Keith Brooks – “Mountaineer Livin’”

Mike Sands – “Connections”

Mix Hawk – “A New Song”

Paul Allen – “Who I Am”

Rocky Michaels – “Music For My Soul”

Russell Joyner – “Satisfied”

Rylee Nicholson – “Nashville EP”

Sonny Morgan – “I’m Your Man”

Steve Aliment – “Armadillo Tattoo”

Steve Bello – “Mood Swings”


Band Album Of The Year

308 Ghost Train – “Next Stop No Brakes”

Bettin’ On The Mule – “Tag Applied For”

Buddy Eugene & Claudia – “Without You”

Ludlow Creek – “Hands Of Time”

Marlo and Mark – “Brighter Days”

Night Owl Country Band – “Off The Tracks”

Robert Allen Band – “Let Me Introduce Myself”

Shane Masters Band – “Meant To Be”

The Southern Outlaws Band – “The Southern Outlaws”


Female Single Of The Year *

Ainsley Costello – “Little Sister”

Akeylah Walters – “Black is Beautiful – Letter To My Country”

Amanda McCarthy – “Don’t Stop Me”

Amberlynn Browning – “Texas Sunshine”

Amie Scheitel – “Small Town Dust”

Amy Jo – “Swamp Water”

Angela Easley – “Rise”

Ashley Puckett – “Live Like You Love”

Breanna Faith – “Routine”

Carla Bonnell – “Raven’s Song”

Charu Suri – “Keep Dreaming”

Christy Fisher – “I Don’t Want To Love You (But I Do)”

Dawn Rix – “Tennessee Miles”

Dusty Leigh – “Love You Like Your Leaving”

Emily Cole – “Sober”

Emily E. Finke – “Maybe”

Hailey Verhaalen – “How I Make A Living”

Jennifer Alvarado – “Filthy Water”

Katrina Lynn – “Angels Don’t Always Have Wings”

Lala Musiq – “Warrior”

Mars Sinclair – “Dream Catcher”

Michelle Storm – “Survivor”

Robbie Harte – “Outside My Window”

Samantha Grimes – “Trainwreck”

Tammy Renee – “Thank God For Grace”


Male Single Of The Year *

Aaron Carter – “This Town”

Anthony Black – “Slipped Away”

Arnold Connelly – “It’s Not Easy Going Home”

Austin Hopkins – “Crush”

Bill Abernathy – “Who Are You Who Am I”

Bob Hausler – “Harbor Nights”

Brandon Bing – “Faraway Soldier”

Brian Hedges – “Forgotten Memories”

Clayton Q – “Welcome To Nashville”

Damian Wyldes – “Still” (Damian Wyldes feat. Kitt Wakeley)

Darrell Armstrong – “I’m Too Country For Nashville Today”

Hakeem Romance – “Balance”

Heistheartist – “Virgin”

Hunter Lott – “Mama’s Boy”

Keith Brooks – “Outlaw Guitar Man”

Paul Gargiulo – “I’m Your Cross To Wear”

Ri Wolf – “Blood Red River”

Ricky Davis – “Hero’s Dream”

Rollin Jewett – “Electricity”

Shane Masters – “Perfectly Arranged”

Sonny Thurnall – “Love You Goodbye”

Stan Matthews – “Bad”

Tato Henriquez – “Cuando No Haya Nadia”

Trey Calloway – “Karaoke Cowboy”

Walter Finley – “While The Sun Still Shines”


Band Single Of The Year *

308 Ghost Train – “My Love’s Lost”

Aaron Carter – “This Town”

Andrew Dean and the Farm Machine – “Wanted: A Good Time For All”

Angela Easley Band – “Rise”

Annie Minogue Band – “Sandbox”

Axis Unknown – “2 Hell & Back Again”

Bettin On The Mule – “I Think Of You”

Buddy Eugene & Claudia – “I’ll Always Be By Your Side”

Buzzed And Loaded – “Bad Penny”

Copperstone – “Pontoon Ride”

Donny Hammonds Band – “Slipped Away”

Katye Kellye & The Interruption – “Enough”

Lightnin’ Rod & The Thunderbolts – “Homebound Blues”

Ludlow Creek – “What About Love”

Night Owl Country Band – “Country To The Bone”

Ocean Highway – “Little Ol’ Me”

Radio Drive – “Let My Love Be The Proof”

Robert Allen Band – “Jesse James”

Say Never – “Here Waiting”

The Southern Outlaws Band – “Good For The Soul”

Voodoo Moonshine – “Bring It Down”

Widespread Haze – “(K)no(W)”


Female Songwriter Of The Year *

Akeylah Walters

Amberlynn Browning

Amy Jo

Angela Easley

Breanna Faith

Dawn Rix

Dusty Leigh

Hailey Verhaalen

Jennifer Alvarado

Juli Tapken

Kimberly Ward

Lala Musiq

Linda Tullis

Mars Sinclair

Michelle Storm

Pamela Hopkins

Rhonda Funk

Robbie Harte

Samantha Grimes

Sarah Ashley Marsolek

Sheila Burke

Sydney Celeste

Tammy Renee

Taylor Marie Wagner

Zandra Arnold


Male Songwriter Of The Year *

Andrew Dean

Anthony Black

Arnold Connelly

Austin Hopkins

Brian Hedges

Damian Wyldes

Dave Nudo

Gary Matheny

Gary Pratt

Hunter Flanagan

Jimmy Charles

John Matthews

Johnny Collier

Keith Brooks

Lee Kelley

Matt Bennett

Matt Strader

Mike Sands

Pebo Wilson

Robert Andrew Wagner

Rylee Nicholson

Stan Matthews

Tom Bender

Trey Calloway

Walter Finley


Vocal Duo Of The Year

Buddy Eugene & Claudia

Dennis Ledbetter & Peggie Nora

Donna Jo Carroll & Keith Brooks

Gary Pratt & Savannah Nider

Jennifer Mlott & Hunter Lott

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

Pamela Hopkins & Matt Dame

Phillip Waters & Lala Musiq

The Band Wanted

Walter Finley & April Dawn


Music Video Of The Year *

308 Ghost Train – “My Love’s Lost”

Ainsley Costello – “Little Sister”

Akeylah Walters – “Summer Breeze”

Alex Jeffery – “Kitchen Table”

Ashley Puckett – “Live Like You Love”

Autumn Helene – “Ghost”

Brandon Bing – “Locked Down”

Charu Suri – Raga Asavari (Jazz) from “The Book of Ragas vol. 2”

Emily E. Finke – “Maybe”

Ernie “Sticktight” Akins – “Hillbilly Hollywood”

Hunter Flanagan – “World’s Goin To Hell”

Hunter Lott – “Drag You Down”

Jeff Ehling – “Teacups And Roses”

Jennifer Alvarado – “Filthy Water”

Jimmy Charles – “Hard Way To Go”

Johnny Collier – “A Hole In My Heart”

Lala Musiq – “Warrior”

Lightnin’ Rod & The Thunderbolts – “Delta Time”

Ludlow Creek – “Stoney Lonesome Road”

Michael Trongone – “Big Yellow Taxi”

Mike Sands – “One Night Left”

Rocky Michaels – “Chase The Morning Sun”

Sonny Morgan – “Desperately”

The Southern Outlaws Band – “Legend Of The Rebel Soldier”

Voodoo Moonshine – “Bring It Down”


Female Emerging Artist Of The Year *

Ainsley Costello

Amanda McCarthy

Amberlynn Browning

Amy Jo

Ashley Puckett

Dalene Richelle

Dawn Rix

Dona Maria Abn Haz

Emily E. Finke

Haley Woolbright

Helene Autumn

Holly Deihl

Jackie Therrien

Jennifer Alvarado

Jennifer Emard

Katrina Lynn

Lisa Marie

Marlene Smith

Mars Sinclair

Michelle Storm

Robbie Harte

Samantha Grimes

Samantha LaPorta

Sophie Dorsten

Taylor Marie Wagner


Male Emerging Artist Of The Year *

Adam Whitehead

Alex Jeffery

Austin Hopkins

Bo Hoss

Brandon Bing

Clint Anglin

Damian Wyldes

Dan Acosta

Devan Ekambaram

Gary Matheny

Gary Pratt

Hakeem Romance

Hunter Flanagan

Hunter Lott

Jimmy Charles

Kevin Fullen

Lee Kelley

Paul Allen

Robert Trosino

Rocky Michaels

Rollin Jewett

Rylee Nicholson

Shane Masters

Shawn Adam Williams

Sonny Morgan


Radio Station / DJ Of The Year *

Cruz Inc. Radio – 102.8

James Finchum – Cherokee Nation Radio

Joshua Parker – Unique Beatz Radio

Ken Murphy – KABF 88.3 Radio

Michael Trongone 96.2 WSRS

Monies New Music – Ramona Cox & Cynthia Davey

Music Mafia Radio – Cozmic Debris

Nightwave Radio – Iron C. Stutts

Orlandos BEE 94.com – BC Lee

Radio Downtown

Scott Wikle – My Kind Of Country

Shawn Copeland – RELA Radio

Southern California – Singer Songwriter Radio

Tavaron Marshall – Insanely Gifted Radio

The Upside With Josh and Russ

Twang Thang Country Radio – Randy Hayford


Sound Engineer Of The Year

Ben Travis

Caleb Andrew Wilson

Christopher Teffner

Emily E. Finke

Ice Dogg

Jackie Therrien

Jay Elle

Katye Kellye

Michelle Storm

Mike Allen

Robert Trosino


Promoter Of The Year

Alex Jeffery

Angela Marie Eidenmiller

Angela Wilson

Anthony Black

Brian Fagan

Don Balch

Hunter Lott

Linda Arrico

Melvin Miller

Michael Stover

Michelle Storm

Mitch Oliver

Paige Roberts

Randy Hayford

Sandra De La Parra

Shaun Copeland

Willow Stone


ISSA Representative Of The Year

Angie O’Brien – Dayton, OH

Brian Fagan – New York

Cary Stone – Knoxville

Hakeem Romance – Richmond, VA

Jon Kinsey – Alabama

Kayla Joy – Richmond, VA

Matt Lee – Southern Indiana

Michelle Storm – Nashville, TN

Miya Gentry – Mississippi

Rick Dayton – Southern Oregon

Ricky Davis – Minnesota

Robert Brim – Branson, MO

Russell Joyner, NW Arkansas

Sandi Homa – Ohio

Sandra Harvey – Augusta, GA

Shaun Copeland – St. Louis


INTERNATIONAL FINALISTS

International Entertainer Of The Year

Aaron Halliday

Adam Baxter

Daniel James Colin Reid

Dimitris Nezis

Haley Verrall

Lauren Faye Moss

Maxine MacLennan

Robert Adrian Steiner

Shelly Jones Band

Sherise D’Souza


International Female Vocalist Of The Year

Briana Dinsdale

Caitlin Mae

Caroline Parke

Cheryl Nye

Ewelina Borkowska

Hayley McKay

Madison Mueller

Sabrina Fallah

Shelly Jones

Tracy Millar


International Male Vocalist Of The Year

Aira Winterland

Brad Simmonds

Chris Andres

Chris Melanson

Dimitris Nezis

Emo LeBlanc

Lyric Dubee

Robert Adrian Steiner

Roland Nene

Tom Tikka


International Female Rising Star

An Vedi

Ananda Xenia Shakti

Bonnie Milne

Hayley Verrall

Letitia Kapuscinska

Line Munch-Petersen

Mikol Frachey

Robert Scime

Sandee Facy

Sherise D’Souza


International Male Rising Star

Adam Baxter

Aira Winterland

Amit Khadikar

Davin Case

Imran Ahmed

Ivar Sigurbergsson

Jonny Starkes

Roland Nene

Travis Pickering

Yulian Taylor


International Young Adult Artist Of The Year

Andrew Olsen

Ariella Estrella

Briana Dinsdale

Caitlin Mae

Chelsey Marie

Cindy Nene

Kelley Kellogg

Louie Ellis, Jr.

Mariela Martinez

Stone Age UG


International Band Of The Year

Akoustic Soul

Flint Gun

Lynchburg

Shelly Jones Band

Shooting The Breeze

Solve The Nodus

The Broadway Show Group

The Chris Andres Band

Tom Tikka and The Missing Hubcaps

Yulian Taylor


International Male Album Of The Year

Aira Winterland – “The Past Lives Now”

Dimitris Nezis – “Unplugged”

Emo LeBlanc – “Standing In L.A.”

Lindsay Waddington – “How Country Do You Want It?”

Luis Barbosa – “Time Will Bring Us All Together”

Mark Rich – “The Progress Album”

Robert Adrian Steiner – “LEGACY – the 30th Anniversary UNPLUGGED Album”

Shaun Tobar – “One For The Road”

Tom Tikka – “This Is My Happy Face”

Yulian Taylor – “Blues Friends”


International Female Album Of The Year

An Vedi – “Voicelin “

Bonnie Milne – “Anticipation”

Briana Dinsdale – “Beginnings”

Catilin Mae – “Perspective”

Caroline Parke – “Pause And Pine”

Dina Andrews – “The Naked Truth”

Ewelina Borkowska – “Set In Stone”

Jimena Arroyo – “But First We Burn”

Mikol Frachey – “Untypical”

Tracy Millar – “I’m Not 29 No More”


International Female Single Of The Year

Bonnie Milne – “New Beginnings”

Dolly Dunn – “The Star”

Hayley McKay – “Wild West”

Jill Fai – “Dreams Will Never Die”

Line Munch-Petersen – “The Eagle”

Madison Mueller – “Sweet Bitterness”

Mikol Frachey – “Untypical”

Peggie Nora – “Tell Me You Love Me”

Roberta Scime – “Nothing Left Here”

Sandee Facy – “Still That Girl”


International Male Single Of The Year

Brad Simmonds – “It’s My Time”

Chris Andres – Hangin’ By A Thread

Chris Melanson – “Last To Say Goodbye”

Dan Washburn – “I’ll Have To Drink About That”

Dimitris Nezis – “Fairytale Gone Nightmare”

Magpie Sally – “Don’t Blame It On The Funky Monkey”

Rick Snider – “That’s Who I Am”

Robert Adrian Steiner – “Southbound Train”

Roland Nene – “Moover”

Travis Pickering – “She Gets Me”


International Band Single Of The Year

Chris Andres – “Hanging By A Thread”

Jill & Kevin Fai – “Moving Lines”

Love Power Band – “Love Is Where You Are”

Lynchburg – “Just Get Better”

Shelly Jones Band – “Proceed With Caution”

Solve The Nodus – “Demons”

Souly Us – “Everything Has Changed”

The Broadway Show Group – “Michael Jackson”


International Female Songwriter Of The Year

Caroline Parke

Dina Andrews

Ewelina Borkowska

Hayley McKay

Jimena Arroyo

Madison Mueller

Mel Simmonds

Mikol Frachey

Roberta Scime

Tracy Millar


International Male Songwriter Of The Year

Aaron Halliday

Chris Andres

Dimitris Nezis

Eric Child

Lindsay Waddington

Lyric Dubee

Rick Snider

Robert Adrian Steiner

Roland Nene

Travis Pickering


International Vocal Duo Of The Year

Dolly Dunn & Darren Keiran

Ewelina & Barney Dine

Chris Melanson & Georgette Jones

Jill & Kevin Fai

Lindsay Waddington & Allan Caswell

Peggie Nora & Dennis Ledbetter

Shelly Jones & Lester Treuer

Souly Us


International Male Music Video Of The Year

Chris Melanson – “Last To Say Goodbye”

Dan Washburn – I’ll Have To Drink To That”

Dimitris Nezis – “We Were Building A Love”

Magpie Sally – “Don’t Blame It On The Funky Monkey”

Mark Rich – “Thanks For Being You”

Robert Adrian Steiner – “Southbound Train”

Roland Nene – “Moover”

Tom Tikka – “Doormat”

Travis Pickering – “She Gets Me”

Yulian Taylor – “You’re Free”


International Female Music Video Of The Year

An Vedi – “A War Zone”

Briana Dinsdale – I’ll Run To You”

Caitlin Mae – “Take My Demons”

Dina Andrews – “The Chosen Few”

Ewelina Borkowska – “Scattered Dreams”

Hayley McKay – “Wild West”

Mikol Frachey – “Untypical”

Roberta Scime – “Nothing Left Here”

Sherise D’Souza – “Never Burn”

Tracy Millar – “Loretta’s Moonshine”


International Female Emerging Artist

Brian Dinsdale

Caitlin Mae

Hayley McKay

Hayley Verrall

Lauren Faye Moss

Madison Mueller

Mikol Frachey

Sabrina Fallah

Sherise D’Souza

Stone Age UG


International Male Emerging Artist

Aira Winterland

Amit Khadikar

Brad Simmonds

Dimitris Nezis

Jonny Medolic

Jonny Starkes

Luis Barbosa

Michele Annunziata

Tom Tikka

Travis Pickering


International Radio Station Of The Year

Al Yardy – KB Radio

Banks Radio Australia

Colin Pettitt – Ignition Country Radio

Kat Country Radio / Pearse Media Group

Mel Simmonds – MFN Radio

Monies New Music – Ramona Cox and Cynthia Davey

Nashville Worldwide – Chad J. Country

Paul Mac Super Indie Radio Show

Radio Catorweb – Luigi Celetti

The Scene with Shelly McRobbie


International Sound Engineer

B. J. Engel

Daniel Damian Kapuscinski

Igor Gorbunov

John Nienke Geuzinge-Havinga

Lindsay Waddington

Robert Adrian Steiner

Yulina Taylor


International Promoter Of The Year

Colin Pettitt

Jimmy Castro – Ritmo Caribe Promotions

Joanna Canton

Joshua Abakah

Lindsay Waddington

Mel Simmonds

Pinky Simms

Robert Adrian Steiner

Shiasta Imran


International ISSA Representative Of The Year

Adele Vivari – Ukraine

Billie Nash – Vancouver

Chris Melanson – New Brunswick

Colin Pettitt – United Kingdom

Daniel Agyin – Ghana

Dina Andrews – Channel Islands, UK

Imran Ahmed – Pakistan

Mel Simmonds – Canada

Roland Nene – Ivory Coast

Shaista Imran – Pakistan