2020 Official ISSA Finalists

Finalist Topper

The following are our 2020 ISSA Awards Top 15 Finalists.

These amazing artists and members  have met strict criteria, and have had an impressive fan base,  in order to make it to this prestigious list of fellow contenders.

From this list our judges (last year’s Gold winners) will receive a judges ballot and will be looking at these finalists, and their music in order to cast their final votes. Judges ballots are forwarded to the ISSA Program Director and his team at the Dawsonville Performing Arts Center, who will then finalize details for our show.

Congratulations to our nominees, our top fifteen finalists and ultimately our winners as well. We know how much hard work goes into getting to this point.

It’s your time to shine!

 

*** Categories with these ***

will receive THREE awards,  Gold, Silver and Bronze

 

USA 2020 Finalists 

 

*** US Entertainer of the Year ***

BeeBe Lee

Black Cadillac Kings

Cliff Wheeler Band

Dustin Chapman

Finley River Boys

Geary Nelson

Jay Ricochet & the BFD

Limberlost

Lisa Mitts

Nashville Non Prophets

Night Owl Country Band

Sydney Irving

Trenton Chandler

Who Shot Lizzy?

Widespread Haze

 

*** US Female Vocalist of the Year ***

Amanda McCarthy

Ashley Walls

Brauninger McDaniel

Clare Cunningham

Jennifer Mlott

Jessie Lynn

Kara Damboise

Karoline Rhett

Katrina Whetsel

Lisa Mitts

Meryn Ruppert

Montana Modderman

Rhonda Funk

Sydney Irving

Tracy Cruz

 

*** US Male Vocalist of the Year ***

Austin Hopkins

Bo Hazard

Bobby Johnson

Brian Hedges

Dustin Chapman

Geary Nelson

Jason Ray Welsh

Jay Ricochet

John David Schrader

Keith Brooks

Matthew Maloof

Rob O’Mara

Rylee Nicholson

Steve Douthit

Trenton  Chandler

 

US Female Rising Star

Alicia Reisman

Amanda McCarthy

Ashley Walls

Breanna Faith

Emily Cole

Kara Damboise

Karoline Rhett

La La Musiq

Lisa Mitts

Michelle Storm

Rae Marks

Sam Roark

Sydney Irving

Tracy Cruz

Trinity Rose

 

US Male Rising Star of the Year

Austin Hopkins

Dave Molter

David Woolridge

Dustin Chapman

Dylan Swinson

Jason Fountain

Keith Brooks

Keith Shaw

Patrick Stafford

Rick Snider

Robert Abernathy

Rylee Lum

Rylee Nicholson

Trenton Chandler

Trey Richardson

 

*** US Young Adult Artist of the Year ***

Autumn Helene

Breanna Faith

Brittni Cupit

Christine Lee

Danica Lipetsky

Hunter Flanagan

Justin Cupit

Karoline Rhett

McKenzie JaLynn

Rylee Lum

Sydney Irving

Trinity Rose

 

*** US Vocal Duo of the Year ***

Bamil Gutierrez & Julia Crystal

Between The Sun

Buddy Eugene & Claudia

Dill & Scott

Ginger Grace & Brock Hard

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

Robert Abernathy & Craig Pruett

The Cranberry Merchants

The Crazy Daisies

W.B & The Geezers

 

*** US Band of the Year ***

Between The Sun

Black Cadillac Kings

Cheering Tokyo

Chris Jones Band

Derrick Dove & The Peacekeepers

DethCadence

Jay Ricochet & the BFD

Killing Miley

Limberlost

Nashville Non Prophets

Night Owl Country Band

Sydney Irving

The Cranberry Merchants

Who Shot Lizzy?

Widespread Haze

 

*** US Album of the Year ***

Between The Sun – Tainted Bloodline

Bo Hazard – Little Bit of Georgia

Finley River Boys – Bluegrass Full Throttle

Geary Nelson – Disguise In Your Eyes

Holly Nicole Combs – Narcissist With A Cause

Jason Ray Welsh – Write The Wrongs

Joel Treece – With Love

John David Schrader – 21 Summers

Juke Johnson – Night and Day

Katye Kellye – Late Bloomer

La La Musiq – Set Apart

Lisa Mitts – The Breakthrough

Randall Rutledge – Non Stop Flight

Rylee Nicholson – Outlaws and Angels

Trenton Chandler – Ten Steps From Tootsies

 

*** US Band Single of the Year ***

Backhand Sally – No Instructions

Cheering Tokyo – History of Violence

Chris Jones Band – I Still Do

Cliff Wheeler Band – Sober Again

Diamonds & Whiskey – Muddy Water

Killing Miley – Secrets and Lies

Limberlost – Setting Sun

Nashville Non Prophets – Beautifully Broken

Night Owl Country Band – Made In America

Sluka – Hey Oh

The Cranberry Merchants – Quiescence

Tramp  Iron Railroad – Top Down Country

Veer – Breathe

Who Shot Lizzy? – I Don’t Give A Damn

Widespread Haze – Watcherman

 

*** Female Single of the Year ***

Amanda McCarthy – Solo (Radio Edit)

Alena Rae – Always Let Go

Aubrey Wollett – Better On The Beach

Brauninger McDaniel – Baby

Corrine Barrett – I Still Dream Of You

Holly Nicole Combs – Hashtag

Jennifer Mlott – Set Em Up

Jessie Lynn – What Happens In  The Country Stays In  The Country

Karoline Rhett – Ordinary

Lisa Mitts – The Breakthrough

Meryn Ruppert – I Need Your Love

Michelle Storm – One Single Rose

Rhonda Funk – Someday

Trinity Rose – Coughing Up Flowers

Zandra Arnold – Work On Me

 

*** US Male Single Of The Year ***

Austin Hopkins – Right Now

Bobby Johnson – Got The Best In You

Dave Molter – Oh Woman Don’t You Cry

Dave Woolridge – King Of It All

Dustin Chapman – Plus One

Gary Carl – The Anvil

Gregg Wietstock – Face To Face

Jason Ray Welsh – Lies In You

Keith Shaw – Until The Rain Comes

Paul Gargiulo – Marita

Randall Rutledge – Me And Southern Comfort

Rick Snider – Left of Right

Rob O’Mara – Hold Me Down

Rylee Nicholson – The Side Of Sunday

Sonny Thurnall – Stomp On

 

*** Female Songwriter of the Year***

Alena Rae

Ashley Walls

Brauninger McDaniel

Clare Cunningham

Jessie Lynn

Karoline Rhett

Lisa Mitts

Lora Ann Pine

Montana Modderman

Rae Marks

Rhonda Funk

Rhonda Huete

Sally Gentry

Tracy Cruz

Zandra Arnold

 

*** US Male Songwriter of the Year ***

Bo Hazard

Bobby Johnson

Brad Gray

Brian Hedges

Craig Raymo

Frank Piombo

Geary Nelson

John David Schrader

Keith Shaw

Matthew Maloof

Murat Ses

Patrick Stafford

Ricky Davis

Stan Matthews

Steve Aliment

 

*** US Music Video of the Year ***

Ashley Walls – Mustang

Alena Rae – Do You Miss Me Tonight?

Aubrey Wollett – Better On The Beach

Bobby Marquez – The Cowboy Way

Cliff Wheeler Band – Sober Again

David Woolridge – King Of It All

DethCadence – Blood Money

Jason Fountain – Brujeria

Jennifer Mlott – Can’t Get Over You

Lisa Mitts – The Breakthrough

Patrick Stafford – As Long As You Stay Gone

Sera Bullis – Bus Stop

Sydney Irving – In  Sin

Trinity Rose – Coughing Up Flowers

Zack Turner – Wounded Warrior

 

*** US Female Emerging Artist ***

Alicia Reisman

Ashley Walls

Bridget Kelly

Emily Cole

Gina Jones

Katye Kellye

La La Musiq

McKenzie JaLynn

Michelle Storm

Montana Modderman

Rae Marks

Sam Roark

Tammy Renee

Teressa Mahoney

Tracy Cruz

 

*** US Male Emerging Artist ***

Bo Hoss

Chris Johnson

Cliff Beach

Dustin Chapman

Dylan Swinson

Eddie Tabit

Gavin Mendonca

Jack Holland

Jason Ray Welsh

Jay Ricochet

Keith Shaw

Rollin Jewett

Stan Matthews

Steve Douthit

Trenton Chandler

 

*** US Radio Station of the Year ***

Angie Irwin – Big Star 97

BC Lee – Florida Country Radio

Donna Bradley – The Yanki & The Brit

Emidio Vaz – Emidio’s Rock Den

Jeff Rickett – Cowboy Joe Radio

Joshua Epperson – FUNN Indie Radio

Joshua Parker – Unique Beatz Radio

Ken Murphy – KBAF 88.3

Paul Mash – Paul Mash TV

Phil Kranz – Black Dog Indie Country Radio

Randy Hayford – Twang Thang Country Radio

Scott Wikle – Fish Creek Radio

Shaun Copeland – Rela Radio

Steve Jones – KRMA Internet Radio

Tina Kramer – Native Family Radio

 

US Sound Engineer of the Year

Bamil Gutierrez

Ben Travis

Eddie Tabit

Gary Wayne Clark

John Pineiro

Kevin Welch

Mike Allen

Murat Ses

Robert Trosino

Shaye Stone

TBF Distro

Trey Richardson

 

 

US Promoter / Artist Manager of the Year

Amanda Neil

Angela McGowan

Corrine Dean

Don Balch

Jake Cotten

Jerry Martin

Jessica Guran

Joshua Parker

Michael Stover

Miya Gentry

Necay Howard

Nihal Ses

Robert Brim

Sandra Harvey

Steven F. Adams

 

US Photographer of the Year

Corrine Dean

Jill Gibbons

Joseph Donner

Kelsey Page

Marlene Smith

Rose Clearwater

Sam Pryor

Shaye Stone

Tom Martinelli

 

US Representative of the Year

Amanda Neil

Angela McGowan

Brian Fagan

Cary Stone

Denny Ellis

Don Balch

Jake Cotten

Jason Ray Welsh

JaLynn Michelle

Jeff Paladino

Jon Kinsey

Juke Johnson

Robert Brim

Jerzy Przybylski

 

Feel free to personalize your Finalist graphic and share your success!

2020 Finalist BG

 

int noms

*** Categories with these ***

will receive THREE awards,  Gold, Silver and Bronze

 

INTERNATIONAL 2020 FINALISTS

 

*** Entertainer of the Year ***

Ashley Leblanc

Danny McMahon

Davey Anscombe

Destiny Band Oz

Hilde Vos

Hilljacks

Jamey Barron

Lisa Richard

Madison Mueller

Mikalyn Hay

Peggie Nora

Shelly Jones

Steve Newsome

Stuart Landon

Vladislav Yermachenko

 

*** Female Vocalist of the Year ***

Alexandra Hainsworth

Ashley LeBlanc

Biddy Ronelle

Cheryl Nye

Helena Mace

Hilde Vos

Jimena Arroyo

Julie Ludgate

Keziah

Lisa Richard

Madison Mueller

Mikalyn Hay

Nina Flaaseth

Rachel Mason

Tia McGraff

 

*** Male Vocalist of the Year ***

Antonio Vergara

Chris Andres

Chris Michael

Daniel Agyin

Danny McMahon

Emo LeBlanc

Folarin Babatunde

Grant Daniels

Johnny Westwood

MJ Smallman

Robert Steiner

Steve Newsome

Stuart Landon

Tato Henriquez

Tom Shadow

International Female Rising Star

Alexandra Hainsworth

An Vedi

Biddy Ronelle

Cheryl Nye

Helena Mace

Herborg Torkildottir

Hilde Vos

Julie Ludgate

Lisa Richard

Marianne Vedder

Nina Flaaseth

Nisha Chand

Rachel Mason

Tessa Libreri

Tia McGraff

 

International Male Rising Star

Alessandro Onali

Chris Andres

Chris Michael

Daniel Agyin

Danny McMahon

Gil Fourny

Grant Daniels

Jamey Barron

Johnny Westwood

MJ Smallman

Paul Sterkenburg

Steve Newsome

Tan Ses

Twizm Whyte Piece

Vladislav Yermachenko

 

Young Adult Artist of the Year

Ashley LeBlanc

Belinda Fielding

Cam Newsome

David Estavez

Madison Mueller

Mikalyn Hay

Paul Rodriguez

Stephanie Carone

Thomas Fillimore

 

Vocal Duo of the Year

Campbell & Green

Destiny Band Oz

Folarin & Keziah

Shelly Jones & Lester Treuer

Souly Us – Ben Mawdsley & Kate Appleyard

Travelling Mossmen

Under Dyeress – Tom Cale & Edith Mercare

Van Helsome Duo

 

 

*** International Band of the Year ***

Antonio Vergara Band

Billy Bray Band

Billy Perkins & The Pawn Shop Preachers

Connor Clark & The Matador Kings

Crest Glider

Destiny Band Oz

Excorde

Folarin & Keziah

Lindsey & The Lonelies

Polygon

Shelly Jones Band

Skuve

The Winachi Tribe

Thunder Wheel

United Duality

 

*** Album of the Year ***

Ashley LeBlanc – The Luckiest Girl In The World

Billy Bray Band – Strong After Forever

Bob Donaldson – Here And Now

Chris Andres –  Loners & Stoners

Danny Kensy – Two Of Me

Destiny Band Oz –  Special Songs

Folarin & Keziah – Relentless

Gil Fourny –  Music

Igor Gorbunov – Five Golden Songs

Johnny Westwood – The Windows Or The Walls

Julie Ludgate – Breaking Barriers

Peggie Nora –  I’ll Sing My Song

Suraaj Parab – So Close So Far

Tan Ses – Deities of Duality

Thunder Wheel – Distant Star

 

*** Band Single of the Year ***

Billy Bray Band – Strong After Forever

Connor Clark & The Matador Kings – Golden Soul

Crest Glider – Queen’s Head

Destiny  Band Oz – Piece Of Mind

Folarin & Keziah – Relentless

HFDT & Jaj – Wanna Be Your Lover

Hilljacks – Country To The Bone

Polygon – Small City, Big Dreams

Shelly Jones Band – Merle

Skuve – Within Our Reach

The Show Broadway _ Trembling Kiss

The Winachi Tribe – Funky But Chic

The Wylde Things – Catch My Breath

Thunder Wheel – Distant Star

 

*** Female Single of the Year ***

An Vedi –  Dancing Around Fire

Ashley LeBlanc – The Luckiest Girl In The World

Dolly Dunn –  Alcoholic’s Daughter

Helena Mace –  Runaround

Jimena Arroyo –  Anymore

Julie Ludgate –  Fighter

Letitia Antoniette Kapuscinska – Bood’ Up

Lisa Richard – Just Some Things

Madison Mueller – Too Nice

Marianne Vedder –  I Adore You

Mikalyn Hay –  Funeral

Nina Flaaseth –  Where Did It Go?

Peggie Nora –  This Girl Means Business

Rachel Mason –  All Talk No Actions

Tara Kye Maines – You Only Live Once, Let’s Get Away

 

*** Male Single of the Year ***

Andy Hewitt – When I Sing Our Song

Arno Uit Ochten – Stopping Time With A Picture

Chris Andres – Outlaw

Chris Michael – My Best Days

Danny McMahon –  Boys Cry Too

Fred Branziny – When You Smile First

Gil Fourny – Europa

Johnny Westwood – Rain  In Tulsa

Luis Barbosa – If I Could

Ortwin Wendt –  Single

Paolo Nunin – Maybe Because

Rick Snider – The Road

Stuart Landon – Taking It Back

Tato Henriquez – No Me Detendre

Twizm Whyte Piece – Ice Cream

 

*** Female Songwriter of the Year ***

Alexandra Hainsworth

An Vedi

Ashley LeBlanc

Biddy Ronelle

Cheryl Nye

Fiona Ross

Herborg Torkildottir

Hilde Vos

Jimena Arroyo

Julie Ludgate

KitCat K

Lindsey Burns

Nina Flaaseth

Shelly Jones

Tess Libreri

 

*** Male Songwriter of the Year ***

Andy Hewitt

Bob Donaldson

Cam Lakes

Chris Andres

Chris Michael

Davey Anscombe

Deon Powter

Grant Daniels

Jamey Barron

Liam Wakefield

Matt Hoy

Paolo Nunin

Samuel Alexander Barbour

Tom Shadow

Wim De Vries

 

*** Music Video of the Year ***

Ashley LeBlanc – Rain

Billy Bray Band – Stronger After Forever

Cheryl Nye – I Surrender To My Heart

Chris Andres – Loners & Stoners

Crest Glider – Monstrous

Danny McMahon –  When I See You

Destiny Band Oz – Piece Of Mind

Johnny Westwood –  Just A Kiss

Madison Mueller – Exhale

Peggie Nora – This Girl Means Business

Rick Snider – The Road

Souly Us –  Alive

The Winachi Tribe –  Funky But Chic

Tom Shadow –  Cowboy Ride

Twizm Whyte Piece –  Ice Cream

 

*** Female Emerging Artist ***

Biddy Ronelle

Herborg Torkildottir

Hilde Vos

Ilene Martinez

Jimena Arroyo

Julie Ludgate

Karen O’Brien

Letitia Antionette Kapuscinska

Lindsey Burns

Marian Yamoah

Mikalyn Hay

Nina Flaaseth

Nisha Chand

Rachel Mason

Tia McGraff

 

 *** Male Emerging Artist *** 

Andy Hewitt

Cam Lakes

Chris Andres

Chris Michael

Danny McMahon

Davey Anscombe

Grant Daniels

Ivar Sigurgergsson

Jamey Barron

Liam Wakefield

MJ Smallman

Matt Hoy

Samuel Alexander Barbour

Twizm Whyte Piece

Willy Midiouz

 

*** Radio Station of the Year ***

Brendan Gavin – Coastline Radio

Chad J Country – Spectrum Internet Radio

Colin Pettitt – IAm4U Radio

Frank Hammer – Radio Country Road 58

Gavin Mendonca – Radio Rock & Roll Guyanna

Shelly McRobbie – The Scene with Shelly McRobbie

 

Sound Engineer of the Year

Adam Fiasco

Antonio Vergara

Daniel Kapuscinski

Igor Gorbunov

Jurgen Joherl

 

Promoter of the Year

Antonio Vergara

Dolly Dunn

Claudia Correa

Connor Robyn

Johanna Canton

Juri Kobayashi

Mike Donaghy

Rachel Sellick

Robert Steiner

 

International Representative of the Year

Adele Vivari

Antonio Vergara

Billie Nash

Chris Michael

Daniel Agyin

Dina Lynn

Dolly Dunn

Gil Fourny

Igor Gorbunov

James Matthews

Johanna Canton

Juri Kobayashi

Max Oost

Nina Flaaseth

Robert Steiner

 

To our 2020 Award Winners who are unable to attend the show in Atlanta Georgia, we respectfully request that a modest shipping and handling fee be received so that we may carefully ship your beautifully engraved, 12″ solid crystal obelisk award to you, our winner. Shipping and handling fees will vary according to your location.